There are many different groups of bears that fall under the brown bear species. Kodiak and grizzly bears are both subspecies of brown bear. They are both shy and attempt to avoid contact with humans. It is only when they are startled, threatened, or attracted by food that they will attack. There are usually warning signs that a bear is going to attack. While both Kodiak's and grizzlies have some similarities they are very different. Their environment, lifestyle, looks, and hunting activities are just a few things that make it easy to separate the two. Humans are the only predator of these two animals, other than themselves. They are both bears that have no competition for their land or food from other animals.
Grizzly bears are typically found in Western North America. They are brown bears whose diet typically consist of roots, leaves, nuts berries, and other animals. Although they are massive in size, stand anywhere from 5 to 8 feet tall and can weigh anywhere from 300-1200 pounds, they are very fast and have been known to travel in speeds up to 30 miles per hour. Their fur is usually brown but it can appear to be white tipped.
These bears are considered threatened in the US and endangered in Canada. There are only about 1000 grizzlies in the US. All national parks have laws or regulations to protect the bears from being hunted. Grizzlies are known for their huge size and being one of the largest land carnivores in North America. Unbeknownst to many, grizzly are smaller in size than their lesser known relative, the Kodiak bear.
Kodiak bears are the largest brown bear subspecies, their size rivals that of a polar, which is known as the world's largest bear. Their fur color can range from blond to dark brown. Kodiaks can stand as tall as 10 feet and weigh as much as 1500 pounds. An animal this size should be able to prey on any animal of it's choice, even though there are deer, elk and other animals in abundance, they choose to eat vegetation or fish for salmon. They are a solitary animal that has lived on the islands of the Kodiak Archipelago for about 12,000 years. Kodiak's are not as well protected as grizzlies. Each year there are 496 permits offered by the Fish and Game Department of Alaska. These permits are offered to keep the Kodiak population under control for their own well being.